Creation of signal statistical mechanics and its development in insightful understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Seiji  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10270307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶川 嘉延  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30268312)
本仲 君子  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (70781772)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords統計力学 / 信号処理 / 適応信号処理 / ボルテラフィルタ / 時変 / 情報統計力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The behavior of the nonlinear adaptive signal processing system was theoretically analyzed using statistical mechanics. That is, the dynamic behavior of MSE is described for the case where the unknown system P is modeled by the k-th order (arbitrary order) Volterra filter, and this is learned by the adaptive Volterra filter H updated by the LMS algorithm. The simultaneous differential equations were deterministically derived by considering the limit with a large tap length N and solved analytically. The theory obtained quantitatively predicts the dynamic behavior of MSE. Furthermore, we theoretically analyzed the behavior of the system in which the Volterra kernel of P are band-arranged in the case of the third order or less.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
信号処理分野に新しい理論解析手法をもって挑むことにより「信号統計力学」という新たなパラダイムを創成し、「洞察」をキーワードに応用への展開を図る点において学術的意義がある。ステップサイズパラメータの上限など、これまではディジタルシグナルプロセッサを利用した実験や計算機シミュレーションにより試行錯誤によるしかなかった設計パラメータの決定に理論的な観点から指針を与え、実用上きわめて重要で広い応用範囲を持つ信号処理という分野に、理論解析の側面から貢献するという点で社会的意義がある。