Data retrieval from real environment applicable to augmented reality using projected images by a projector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MUNEYASU Mitsuji  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30229942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 壮  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (70780584)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデータ埋め込み / プロジェクタ / 投影画像 / デジタルサイネージ / 動画像 / ARマーカ / 携帯端末 / 画像特徴量 / 周波数領域 / マーカ / サイネージ / 誤り訂正符号 / プロジェクションマッピング / DCT / DFT / 枠線検出 / 拡張現実
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Augmented reality markers are required to be easily placed and to be no discomfort even in the real space. We have succeeded in developing the essential method that is necessary for that purpose, to embed the marker information in the printed image, the projector projected image, and the signage displayed image and to detect the data. In particular, we were able to achieve a high data detection rate for projected images with severe image deterioration. Furthermore, we have developed a method that uses both image identification and data embedding and succeeded in developing an approach with excellent flexibility and robustness by overcoming the drawbacks of both. Also, as an application, we were able to consider a system that uses the logo mark as a base image and gives different information to the same type of marker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的な意義として,非常に過酷な環境から,正確にデータを検出可能かつロバストなデータ埋め込みの手法が開発された点があげられる.また,画像特徴量を併用して取得する情報量を増やすことによって,より検出率を向上させることができたことも,新しい学術的な成果である.
社会的な意義としては,実環境においてより頑健な,よりデータ量の多い埋め込み・検出手法を開発できたことで,QRコードのような実空間に配置すると違和感があるようなものに頼ることなく,その時々に応じて実空間からクラウドなどに伝達する情報を変更することが可能なローコストな手段を提供できるようになったことがあげられる.