Battery less electrical vehicle running on the disused snowy rail road using wireless power transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Tamami  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 教授 (90735523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 尚彦  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 准教授 (30435383)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsワイヤレス電力伝送 / 電界結合WPT / WPT / マイクロ波融雪 / アンテナ / メタマテリアル / 左手系 / kQ積 / kQ積 / 電界結合方式 / アレーアンテナ / 磁界結合方式 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / KQ積 / WPT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve low cost automatic power supply during EV running using wireless power transfer (WPT) in a depopulated area with a lot of snow, we proposed to use the rail of the abandoned line as a high frequency feeder. The following three points were clarified. (i) In the electric field coupling WPT using the rail as the power transmission unit, it is effective to use the wheel of the tire as the power reception unit. (ii) Compared to the case of embedding a power supply line under a conventional road, the proposed method keeps capacitive coupling even if the position of the vehicle shifts, and therefore the characteristics are less likely to deteriorate. (iii) The influence of loss deterioration due to snow can be reduced. As a result of designing the matching circuit and the rectifier circuit to optimize the transmission efficiency, we succeeded in running the model using the scale model. In addition, we also succeeded in an experiment of WPT using a microwave snow melting device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は (i)ワイヤレス給電とマイクロ波加熱の二つの技術の融合と, (ii)廃線跡地を利用するだけでなく線路そのものを高周波フィーダーとして使う点が独創的あるとともに、マイクロ波加熱と土木工学、機械工学などの異分野を混合した研究であるという学術的な特色がある。このため基礎研究と基礎技術開示に重点を置き、アンテナ伝搬の丸山が機械工学の中村と研究を分担し、土木工学の専門家を研究協力者としている。本研究を発展させることにより廃線によって失われる過疎地の交通手段を確保し、地域活性化につなげられる可能性があり研究の意義は大きい。