Non-Orthogonal Resource Allocation in 5G Cloud Radio Access Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Megumi  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 准教授 (10595739)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無線通信 / 5G移動体通信システム / 無線資源割当て / クラウド無線アクセスネットワーク / フォグ無線アクセスネットワーク / 移動体通信システム / クラウド無線アクセスネットワーク(CRAN) / FogRAN / 無線資源割り当て / NOMA / 無線通信システム / 次世代移動体通信 / CRAN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the severe spectrum crunch, current wireless communication systems will soon be unable to cope with the sharp increase of the amount of mobile data traffic. To face this issue, this project mainly focused on the design of wireless resource allocation and interference management solutions for Cloud Radio Access Networks (CRAN) and Fog Radio Access Networks (FRAN) for 5G and Beyond 5G systems. In particular, a non-orthogonal scheduling method was proposed, whereby each basic radio resource unit was shared among multiple users by leveraging the Cloud/Fog functionalities. The proposed approach enabled to reduce the amount of resource consumption in terms of spectrum and energy, while jointly improving the overall system performance and user fairness, as well as the users’ satisfaction levels of their quality of service requirements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,無線ネットワークのクラウドやフォグ機能を活用した非直交無線資源割り当て法を設計し,限られた無線資源及び電力資源を最大限に活用しつつ,高伝送速度・低遅延・高信頼な無線通信品質を提供した.本研究成果として,提案の無線通信システムのエネルギー利用効率の最適化により,今後のモバイルシステムの高通信性能かつ省電力性と持続可能性へ貢献する.