Research on dynamic network technology capable of automatic recovery and operation maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hidema  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 教授 (30328570)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情報セキュリティ / ネットワークセキュリティ / 擬似乱数 / LWE問題 / Integral property / パスワード強度評価 / マルコフ過程 / 視覚秘密分散 / 情報理論的安全性 / BKZアルゴリズム / AS / 位置情報 / 秘密計算 / WOTS+ / 混合整数線形計画法 / 軽量ブロック暗号 / 代数的攻撃手法 / Division Property / 消失誤り訂正符号 / 条件付き閾値秘密分散 / MILP / proxyログ解析 / 機械学習 / Linguistic Approach / サイドチャネル攻撃 / AMP攻撃 / Slow read dos 攻撃 / 仮想環境 / 秘密分散 / セキュアルーティング / トポロジーマップ / 再生成符号 / 代数的手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, the main purpose was to demonstrate by HW simulations, but due to the change of the affiliated organization and the speed of deployment of SDN technology, the planned research activity was changed significantly. It is mainly based on theoretical results, and is classified into security evaluation methods based on pseudo-randomness, strength evaluation of security technology based on information theory methods and AI technology, and network defense method based on graph theory. There were 21 papers including high-level peer-reviewed international conferences, and 7 conference presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主たる研究成果は基礎理論にであるものの、実用性や現在のセキュリティ状況を鑑みたテーマを扱っている。ヒューリスティックに安全性が信じられ運用されている技術に関しても安全性の根拠を明らかにしたり、安全性を達成するための条件を明確にするなど、今後のセキュリティ技術の適用や実装に関する知見を提供できたという点で貢献は大きい。