Improved remote sensing of wave-particle interaction region using multimedia signal processing techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Mitsunori  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 准教授 (70422649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 晃宏  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 講師 (70303261)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自然電磁波 / 動オブジェクト抽出 / 雑音除去 / 波動粒子相互作用 / 自然電磁波動 / 時間周波数解析 / 動輪郭モデル / 動的輪郭モデル / 波動粒子相互作用領域 / 音声信号処理 / ノイズ除去 / 動画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study finds that a proton aurora includes a fast luminous modulation with 1-second order and a pulsating aurora and flash aurora show fast (tens to a few hundreds of milliseconds) luminous modulations correlated with amplitude variations of chorus waves in the magnetosphere using multimedia (voice and movie) signal processing techniques for identifying wave-particle interaction regions, which can be determined the space electromagnetic environments near the earth. These results are given by an advantage of high temporal resolution in remote sensing on the ground.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、マルチメディア(音声・動画像)信号処理による雑音抑圧、動オブジェクト抽出などの技術を電磁環境探査に応用する。これにより、衛星観測では現象の時空間変化を区別することが難しい波動粒子相互作用発生域の変化を、地上からのリモートセンシングとして、高時間分解能で時間変化と空間変化を検出できる学術的特色を有する。これは、宇宙の電磁環境を特徴づけると考えられる波動粒子相互作用発生域の詳細把握に貢献する。