Development of highly accurate and high-speed three dimensional object profiling system by using optical frequency-swept laser light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Iiyama Koichi  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (90202837)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光干渉計測 / FMCW法 / 距離計測 / 三次元物体形状計測 / 光イメージング / 光計測 / 光距離計測 / レーザレーダ / 三次元光計測 / FMCW / 三次元計測 / イメージング / 光周波数掃引 / 計測工学 / 応用光学・量子光工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-accuracy and high-speed optical ranging system was developed by utilizing FMCW sensing system using an optical frequency-swept laser source. The measurement accuracy of 2.7 um at 17cm measurement length was achieved by using a vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser as the frequency-swept laser source and by utilizing the k-sampling technique. The developed system was applied to three-dimensional object profiling, and very fine profiling of the shape and incuse of a coin was successfully realized. Finally, the timing of the data acquisition and angle change of the Galvano scanner was optimized to stabilize the transient property of the Galvano scanner for high-speed profiling, and the measurement time of as fast as 22.6 sec was achieved for fine profiling of a coin, which is about 25 times faster as compared to the measurement time of 600 sec when a DFB laser is used as the frequency-swept laser source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光距離センサは遠隔計測が可能で,電磁ノイズに影響されないことから,工場などでの工作部品検査などへの応用が期待されている。本研究で開発したFMCW光距離センサは,光の干渉を利用することから高感度である,測定精度が高い,測定範囲が広い,低コストであるなどの特徴を持つため,工場ラインでの部品検査だけでなく,測量,ロボットアームの高速位置決めや自動運転自動車のためのレーザレーダへの適用など応用範囲は広い。本研究成果は,モノづくりの高度化・高信頼化や,自律自動機械の発展に大きく貢献するものである。