Plastic Optical Fiber Combustible Gas Sensor with Multi-Layer Cladding Using Electrospray Deposition Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MORISAWA Masayuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30220049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 裕  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40516928)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプラスチック光ファイバ / 光ファイバセンサ / 膨潤性ポリマ / エレクトロスプレー法 / アルカン / 静電塗布法 / POF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at improving a plastic optical fiber (POF) alkane sensor with a double-layer structure cladding. In the POF sensor, a swelling polymer was deposited through the dip coating method for the lower cladding layer. For the upper cladding, two types of cladding were deposited by electrospray deposition: one with a swollen polymer layer containing dye, and the other with a cloudy light scattering layer without dye. The principle of the POF sensor is to switch its operation from leaky mode to guided mode. Deposition of the dye doped cladding or the scattering layer cladding as the upper layer contributed to the improvement of sensitivity as it is possible to prevent light leaking into the cladding in the leakage mode from returning to the core.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光ファイバセンサを用いた温度や歪みなどの計測は研究が進められているが,化学光ファイバセンサの研究はそう多くはない。通常、化学光ファイバセンサは、色素の蛍光などを利用する場合が多い。しかし、色素の劣化などを考えると、長期にわたる使用は問題がある。その点、膨潤現象は劣化が少なく耐久性、繰り返し特性が良い。また、化学光ファイバセンサ作成のためにESD 法を用いる研究例は少なく、新たなセンサの実現に向けて意義が高いと思われる。