Study on Generalization of Long-Range High-Accuracy Measurement Methods for Detecting Predictive Landslide Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Takeshi  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60228418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 能見 公博  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (20325319)
岩田 孝仁  静岡大学, 地域創造学環, 教授 (30411804)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords3次元計測 / 防災 / 画像計測 / 土砂災害 / 橋梁の健全度診断 / ひび割れ検出 / 情報ネットワーク / 計測工学 / 画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hashimoto's image measurement technology achieves high-precision measurement by reducing the quantization error of stereo measurement, i.e., it can measure minute movements of the coordinates of objects in the outdoors at a distance. During the research period, we improved this measurement technique so that natural markers (targets located on site other than artificial markers) can also be measured, and realized a system for measuring minute movements in landslide hazard warning areas that are difficult to access. In addition, as a method of transmitting measurement results in mountainous areas, a method of taking images using a nano-satellite was investigated. Furthermore, this image measurement technology has been found to have various applications. As a concrete example, we confirmed the realization of marker-less and versatile measurement of deflection in the center between bridge piers for the health assessment of bridge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:計測技術の観点から,ステレオ計測の量子化誤差低減により土砂災害の予兆検知のための遠距離高精度計測を実現した。この高精度計測技術は,橋本が過去20年近く研究を進めている独自手法である。さらに,対応点探索を含めた高精度化の研究成果は独創的かつ学術的意義が高い。防災の観点からは,土砂災害対策の計測法として,現在は水分計・傾斜計等の“点”の計測が主流であるのに対して,本研究の画像計測による“面”の計測は大変有意義であり独創的かつ学術的に意義あるものである。
社会的意義:本研究期間中に実現する成果は,日本全体また世界にも広く適用できる応用性・必要性の高い技術であり社会的意義が大変大きい。