Accurate Analysis of Carbohydrates via Thin-Layer Chromatography Based on Image Analysis and Color-Magnitude Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Ijima Hiroshi  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90397604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 真範  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20400129)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords化学分析 / 計測工学 / 画像解析 / クロマトグラフィー / 有機化学 / 数理解析 / 分析科学 / 数理工学 / 画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbohydrates play important roles in numerous physiological processes. In this research, a quantification method of the carbohydrate was proposed for samples of spot tests using the thin-layer chromatography (TLC) based on the scanned image analysis. The color density of image data was modeled by 2-dimensional Gaussian function and parameters in the Gaussian function were estimated by calculating marginal distribution and using least squares (LS) method. Sample image of the spots on the TLC plate were quantified as calculating the volume of Gaussian function. A numerical example was carried out for quantifying several kinds of the carbohydrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度な化学分析の手法が開発されている現在であっても,リトマス試験紙のような分析者の目視に委ねられている分析方法が多く用いられている.本研究ではそのような分析手法の一つである薄層クロマトグラフィーに着目し,これまで目視で行っていた分析を自動化する手法を開発した.有効性の検証として,高度な分析手法と知られている高速液体クロマトグラフィーの分析結果と比較したところ,ほぼ同精度の結果を得ることができ,溶液濃度によっては,提案手法が優れていることが確認できた.この結果から本研究による開発手法は他の分析への応用が期待でき,化学分析を用いる様々な分野での利用が期待できる.