Auditory Brain Machine Interface with Help of Stochastic Resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Nishifuji Seiji  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60253168)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsブレインマシンインターフェース / ブレインコンピュータインターフェース / 確率共鳴 / 聴性定常反応 / 定常状態体性感覚誘発電位 / アルファ波 / 視覚機能に依存しないBCI / 視覚機能に依存しないBMI / ピンク雑音 / クラスター分析 / 聴覚型BMI / 触覚型BMI / 自発型BMI / 計測工学 / ブレインマシーンインターフェース / ブレインコンピュータインターフェイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed non-visual brain machine interfaces (BMIs) including mainly an auditory BMI based on auditory steady-state response (ASSR), ASSR-BMI, with help of stochastic resonance. Stochastic resonance in ASSR depended on the frequency characteristics of noise, and in particular pink noise was most effective to elicit stochastic resonance in ASSR. The classification accuracy of ASSR-BMI with help of stochastic resonance was raised up to 77 % in average of subjects, 10 % higher than the conventional ASSR-BMI without noise. In addition, We examined the feasibility of tactile BMI based on steady-state somatosensory evoked potential (SSSEP-BMI) and independent BMI based on alpha wave. The classification accuracy of SSSEP-BMI was improved by introducing the mechanical oscillation modulated with lower frequency. A language task "shiritori", similar to word chain game, was seen to contribute to the achievement of the classification accuracy of the independent BMI higher than 80 %.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブレインマシンインターフェース(BMI)は、脳波を用いて他者に自らの意思を伝えることができる。従来のBMIでは点滅光を用いた視覚型が主流であるが、光による疲労や視覚障碍者では利用できない場合があることが課題である。本研究では聴覚型BMIを始めとした非視覚型BMIの研究を行った。特に、雑音が脳波の振幅を増幅する確率共鳴を利用して、適切に雑音を加えることによって聴覚型BMIの精度を改善できた。触覚刺激を用いたBMIと、α波を用いたBMIの可能性についても明らかにした。これらによって、視覚機能が不要なBMIの可能性が広がった。