Project/Area Number |
17K06463
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Lee Min-Chul 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 助教 (60363397)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | センシング情報処理 / 3次元光信号処理 / 3Dイメージ可視化 / 生体情報 / 計測工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we aimed to obtain non-destructive 3D information of living cells and microorganisms by using multi-spectral information obtained by using various video systems. The study of basic theory on microscopy of under a low light laser, basic theory on synthetic images using a multi-spectral image system, and basic studies on 3D visualization algorithms using holography and integral imaging were conducted. In addition, it became possible to analyze microbial characteristics by applying algorithms on character analysis and utilization of various information obtained through optical system of microscope and various information statistical discriminating techniques obtained by producing optimized microscopy system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は微生物のマイクロスコピにおける多量の放射光を使用する問題および、表面構造や熱分布といった微生物の解析に欠かせない詳細なプロファイルを提供する問題を解決する。従来のシステムではこれらの3次元プロファイルを一度に取得することはできなかったが、本研究はそれを一度に、そしてリアルタイムで取得可能である点に独創性がある。この研究により期待される効果はマイクロスコピの新しい基幹技術の確保によって、未来の有望新産業を生み出すことができる。本研究で開発されるマイクロスコピの新しい基幹技術を使用して、将来有望な新産業の導出することができ、これにより新たな雇用も創出され、国家産業の発展に貢献できる。