Study on the creation of measurement, estimation and control support systems based on mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Kohichi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (10264277)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords計測 / 信号処理 / 計測制御支援 / 音声 / 声道 / 逆推定 / Augmented Reality / マッピング / パターン / 計測工学 / 制御 / 画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is the creation of measurement, estimation and control support systems based on mapping. In the estimation of vocal tract shapes using a vocal-tract mapping interface, it is revealed that a high estimation accuracy can be obtained for vowels and their sequences from a comparison with other measuring methods. Moreover, the usefulness of the estimation method was also shown for the transition part of vowel-consonant (VC) sequences. A long-distance marker detection system for Augmented Reality environment has been developed by integrating ARToolKit and a network camera having a high magnification zoom function. An eye-gaze interface system as a controller for Virtual Reality environment has also been developed. Thus, effective measurement, estimation and control support systems based on mapping have been created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母音,連続母音,母音子音の過渡状態における声道形状を,音声情報(ホルマント)から逆推定できる手法の実現により,直接的な計測を必要とせずに発話様態の把握が可能となった。ARToolKitとネットワークカメラを用いた遠隔利用ARシステムの開発実現により,従来は机上等の近距離での利用が主であった技術を,屋外の遠距離での利用を可能にしたことで,鳥獣などの侵入の検知や,対象物の接近の検知,災害現場への活用などへの応用へと結びつくシステム基盤を創出できた。