Development of Motor Laminated Core Heat Treatment System by Secondary Current Heating Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Yuji  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80284785)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鉄損低減 / 磁気特性改善 / 熱処理 / 二次電流加熱 / 低損失モータ / 積層コア / 無方向性電磁鋼板 / モータ製造工程 / 計測工学 / 電気機器工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new short-time heat treatment method named "secondary current heating method" is proposed, which can reduce iron loss in a much shorter time than the conventional large electric furnace. The specific results of this research are as follows. (1) We proposed the "secondary current heating method," developed an apparatus based on this method, clarified the electromagnetic characteristics of the apparatus and the temperature characteristics of the specimens, and demonstrated that it has sufficient performance for laminated cores of electrical steel sheets. (2) Conventional annealing requires a large electric furnace and takes about 12 hours. We applied the "secondary current heating method" to ring-shaped electrical steel sheet laminated cores and found that magnetic properties could be improved and iron loss reduced by about 10% with a short heat treatment time of 10 minutes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,短時間の熱処理によってモータ積層コアの鉄損を低減するシステムの開発を目的とした。その結果,研究代表者らが考案した「二次電流加熱法」により,モータ積層コアを短時間で効率的に加熱することによって鉄損低減化を可能とし,既存のモータ製造工程にも容易に導入可能で,かつ運用も低コストな「熱処理システム」の開発を実現した。研究成果は,国内の総エネルギー消費量の約半分を占めているモータの低損失化・高効率化に適用することが可能であり,CO2などの温室効果ガス排出量の増加による地球温暖化対策に貢献することが期待できる。