Measurement of absolute displacement in an ultra-compact crystal mirror surface oscillator using the laser speckle method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yasuaki  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (60175130)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsLaser Speckle / 鏡面 / 紫外線レーザ / レーザスペックル / LD / 鏡面反射 / Laser Speckle干渉法 / Laser Doppler振動法 / 圧電振動子 / 相関値 / 画像相関 / Laser Speckle干渉 / Laser Speckle法 / 反射 / 干渉計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is higher and, based on the piezoelectric vibration device oscillation mode visualization system which applicants developed, improves on the two dimensions vibration displacement measuring system of the untrod den micro-miniature polished surface piezoelectric vibration device so far.
In accuracy and absolute vibration displacement quantity are controlled with nano meter (nm) resolution order with a polished surface piezoelectric vibration device by using using the laser wavelength that is a near ultra violet light and a pico-second pulse laser light source, and, using the technique called the laser speckle method and the synchronization laser method, ultimate two dimensions vibration displacement distribution is demanded. Reflectance ratio of the polished surface was found using a close ultraviolet laser, and the system which measured absolute vibration quantity was built, and, in addition to the conventional laser speckle method, it improved on the device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精度良く高感度の部分を見つけるために新たに製作したレーザドップラ干渉計とレーザスペックル法を結合したシステムを構成するためのスキームを統合する.まずイメージ転送では1度ではCCDカメラの感度が不足するので平均20回程度に分けて転送する.比測定対象である水晶振動子であるがここでは当初100MHzであったが10MHzまで測ることとした.従って任意波形ジェネレータには正弦波での規格値20 MHzを使用し,同様に近紫外レーザには50ピコセカンド(同10 MHz)を有しているものを使用する.周波数標準はセシウム原子発振器(10-13の絶対精度)を用い,周波数のずれを抑える.