Evaluation of the feature of the sensors by InSAR analysis using different frequency SAR data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Takashi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (20556336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝香 智仁  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (60514164)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords合成開口レーダ / 干渉SAR / 数値標高モデル / InSAR / DEM / 位相ノイズ / リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to construct the method to evaluate the phase errors of interferometetry using the latest synthetic aperture radar. First, we confirmed that the errors of DEM became smaller as the baseline was longer, and it was independent of the acquisition mode and direction. Then, we showed the phase errors using the errors of DEM at fixed ground points of roads, parking lots, and parks of the study sites of Tsukuba city, Ibaraki Prefecture. We also quantitatively revealed the atmospheric disturbances and temporal decorrelation of the grounds using errors of DEM derived by InSAR analysis of TerraSAR-X and its add-on of TanDEM-X.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
合成開口レーダの干渉SAR解析により、地震等の自然災害時にその前後に取得した画像より地表面の微小変位が推定することができる。本研究では、その中でもSBAS(Small-Baseline Subset)法に着目し、電子基準点の参照データと比較することで、変位量誤差を評価した後に、本研究で得られた位相誤差より予測される誤差との整合性を確認している。すなわち本研究の成果である各センサの位相誤差を把握することで、応用分野として地表面変位量推定時に想定される誤差の評価に役立てることができる。