Development of Optical oxygen sensor utilizing fluorescence enhancement by nanaoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Seki Atsushi  創価大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70226629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 一弘  創価大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40240478)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸素センサ / 光ファイバ / 酸素感受性蛍光色素 / 銀ナノ粒子 / 蛍光増強 / ルテニウム錯体 / 電場増強 / ナノ粒子 / 針状加工 / 蛍光測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sensitive oxygen sensing utilizing oxygen sensitive fluorescence dye and silver nanoparticles are developed.
Thin film containing fluorescence dye, fluorescence dye and polycation-covered silver nanoparticles, and fluorescence dye and silver nanoparticles were prepared on the glass substrate, respectively. LED light (470 nm) was irradiated and the fluorescence spectra were measured. The fluorescence intensity was enhanced by the presence of the silver nanoparticles covered with polycation.
The optical fiber with a needle-like tip was fabricated by the chemical etching utilizing hydrofluoric acid. The needle-like probe was connected to light source and spectrophotometer via photocoupler. The needle-like tip was immersed in the florescence dye solution, and LED light was introduced to the tip of the optical fiber, and the fluorescence spectra were measured. The fluorescence intensity was enhanced compared with the planal tip.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は電気的接点を有しない高感度な光学的酸素センサの開発を目的として,光ファイバ末端をプローブとして用いることで微量なサンプル量で酸素感受性蛍光色素の蛍光スペクトルを測定できるシステムを構築した.また,光ファイバ末端を針状に研磨することにより,末端が平面構造の光ファイバより高感度な測定が行えることを示した.さらに,銀ナノ粒子を用いることにより蛍光強度を増幅して測定できることを示した.
酸素の測定は,工学,医療,環境など様々な分野で行われているため,本研究により得られた成果は電気的接点の無い酸素センサの開発に有益な知見を提供すると思われる.