Development of distance and speed simultaneous measurement sensor using self-coupled signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Norio  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20278229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五島 敬史郎  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00550146)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsVCSEL / 自己結合信号 / 距離・速度同時測定 / 自己結合信号の広がり / 測定精度向上 / 距離速度同時測定 / FPGA / FFT / レーザ計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research on distance and velocity measurements using the self-coupling signal effect, a semiconductor laser has been modulated by using triangular wave voltage waveform. Measurements based on the self-coupling effect of LDs are based on the interference between the oscillating light and the return light reflected from the surface of the object. However, conventional measurements using the self-coupling effect have not only generated return noise, but also spread the self-coupling signal, resulting in low signal strength and low measurement accuracy. As a result of direct observation of the current flowing into the LD and linearly modulating the oscillation wavelength of the LD using arbitrary waveform, the spread of the self-coupled signal is reduced, the signal strength is increased and the measurement accuracy is improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究を通じて得られた学術的意義や社会的意義は、半導体レーザー(LD)の自己結合効果を利用したセンサの測定精度の向上に繋がるLDの変調技術を明らかにしたことである。その変調技術とは、今まで行われてきた多くの研究では、三角波電圧波形を用いてLDを変調していた。しかし今回LDに流れ込む電流に注目し、LDの発振波長を線形的に変化するように変調した所、自己結合信号の広がりを押さえ、信号強度が上がり、測定精度の向上に繋がった。