Development of enzyme-immobilized FET-type glucose sensors toward the integrated biochips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Kazuto  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40351457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 政俊  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (30758636)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグルコースセンサー / FETタイプ / 連続モニタリング / 絹フィブロイン / 酵素固定化技術 / バイオセンサー / 酵素固定化 / 酵素膜の耐熱性 / シランカップリング / 長鎖アミノシラン / 溶液ゲートFET / 拡張ゲートFET / 酸化物薄膜 / グルコースセンシング / 溶液ゲートFET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in developing stable and long-term operation of an extended-gate field effect transistor (EGFET)-type glucose sensor using a silk-fibroin film for the immobilization membrane of glucose oxidase. The enzyme membrane was formed on a TiO2/Ti extended gate substrate using a spin coating method followed by an insolubilation treatment. An amino-silane monolayer was inserted between the substrate and the enzyme membrane to improve the bond strength between them. A prototype sensor was able to detect glucose reversibly and repeatedly the glucose in the range of 0.002 - 0.2 mg/mL and suitable for wearable minimally-invasive glucose monitoring for personal and point-of-care use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FETタイプのグルコースセンサーは,被検液中でゲート電極表面の吸着電荷を直接検出するため,長時間の連続使用や多機能センサーのワンチップ化に有利である.研究代表者らは,生体適合性の高い絹フィブロインを用いて拡張ゲート表面に酵素を強固に固定化する技術を開発した.試作したセンサーは,汗や涙に含まれる低いグルコース濃度を検出できる感度を有し,1か月以上にわたって繰り返し測定が可能であった.絹フィブロインで包括する酵素の種類を変えることで,グルコース以外の健康指標マーカを検出することも可能で,体液に含まれる健康指標マーカを長時間連続モニタリングするためのウェアラブルセンサーの実現に有用な知見を与えた.