Project/Area Number |
17K06473
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 音響測距 / 位相干渉 / 距離スペクトル / クロススペクトル / 近接2ch マイクロホン / 環境雑音 / 測定系の影響 / 独立成分分析 / 近接 2ch マイクロホン / セミブラインド信号処理 / 音響測距法 / 近接2chマイクロホン / 雑音環境 / ブラインド信号処理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to realize a distaince measurement system for detecting the distance to a human being using audible sound for devices such as nursing care and welfare robots that require a wide range of distance detection from near to far. However, the conventional method has a problem that the measurement accuracy is degraded by the influence of the measurement system between the loudspeaker and the microphone and the observation noise in the real environment. In this study, (1) a theory for the measurement is developed under high noise conditions, which is not possible with the conventional phase-interference-based acoustic distance measurement method, (2) a theory for eliminating the influence of the measurement system between the loudspeaker and the microphone is developed, and (3) the acoustic distance measurement method to a specific object is investigated. The results suggest the effectiveness of the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
可聴音を用いて対象物までの距離を検知するための音響測距法が知られているが、従来法ではスピーカとマイクロホン間の測定系の影響と観測雑音の影響を受け、測定精度が劣化する問題があった。本研究ではその対策法をとして、(1)近接2ch マイクロホンを導入しクロススペクトル法を適用することにより測定系の影響を除去し、(2)その結果、送信音として環境音などを利用することが可能となり、(3)さらにブラインド信号処理の技術を導入することによって観測雑音にも頑健な手法を提案し、実験的にも有効性を確認した。これにより、近距離から遠距離まで広い範囲の距離検出が必要な介護・福祉用ロボットなどへの適用可能性が示唆された。