Cognitive brain monitoring based on analyses of fixation eye movements and event related fNIRS signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kohama Takeshi  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (90295577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 久  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (50278735)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知機能 / 視覚的注意 / 固視微動 / fNIRS / 定量的評価 / 生体信号解析 / マイクロサッカード / 機能的結合 / 客観的評価 / 信号処理 / 脳機能解析 / 事象関連fNIRS信号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish an objective evaluation of the functions in neural network involved in visual attention control. We conducted spatial cueing tasks in which the subjects had to concentrate or move their visual attention while maintaining their gaze. The concentration of attention was quantitatively evaluated based on an analysis of the fixation eye movements measured in the tasks. We also analyzed the event-related fNIRS signals to objectively assess the brain activity associated with attentional control. The results showed that the microsaccade-rate varied with passive attention shifts, indicating that the microsaccade-rate is a potential candidate for an objective criterion of attentional state. In addition, the results of the event-related fNIRS analysis suggest that the responses of the brain neural network associated with attention maintenance or interruption can be evaluated quantitatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,固視微動および事象関連fNIRS計測に基づいて,注意の統制時に脳内で生じる情報処理過程を客観的に評価することにより,認知機能の定量的な評価技術の確立を目指した点に学術的意義を持つ.本研究の結果,固視微動の解析により,注意の移動が生じたか否かが識別可能であることが示され,事象関連fNIRS信号の統計的解析により,注意の変動に対応した脳活動の特徴抽出も可能であることが示された.本研究から得られた知見は,認知症を早期に発見するための手がかりとなるだけではなく,高次脳機能障害リハビリ手法などの医療・福祉分野,ヒューマンインタフェイス等の情報工学分野等への応用が期待され,社会的な貢献度も高い.