Measurement of the tongue movement and elucidation of the mechanism during infant sucking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Eri  摂南大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80757435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新川 拓也  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 教授 (50340641)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords計測 / 舌運動 / 吸啜 / 乳児 / 哺乳 / 運動メカニズム / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to elucidate the sucking mechanism of infants, we measured the force of the tongue during sucking using the developed sensor device, constructed a tongue movement model related to breastfeeding. The main achievements are the following four points. (1) We measured the force of the infant's tongue in 80 subjects. (2) We succeeded in extracting the parameters in good sucking from the measurement data. (3) We constructed a simple model of an artificial nipple on a PC and succeeded in estimating milk outflow through simulation. (4) We made a prototype of a tongue movement model and confirmed that it was able to reproduce the same movement as the infant's tongue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性の社会進出を後押しする政策に伴い,女性が働きながら子供を産み育て,女性目線で社会に貢献できる仕組みを整備することが重要である。産後の速やかな社会復帰において,人工ミルクよりも栄養・免疫・健康面で優れている母乳を確保することが求められている。
しかし母乳の確保のために用いられる現在の搾乳器は乳児の舌の動きに則していないため,「痛みを生じる」「搾出量が少ない」等の問題を抱えている。これを解決するための第一歩として,まず乳児の吸啜メカニズムの解明が不可欠である。吸啜メカニズムの解明を通じて母乳摂取に有効な舌運動モデルの構築が可能と考えられることから,本研究は学術的な意義がある。