Development of a method for estimating the lower ionosphere from ground-based observations and passing on the technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukami Tetsuo  石川工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 客員研究員 (60115269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 亮一  石川工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 教授 (10435422)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords計測工学 / 宇宙の渚 / 下部電離層 / イオノグラム / シミュレーション工学 / 下部電子層 / 超高層物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to investigate the lower ionosphere directly as the altitude is lower than satellite orbit and higher than balloon. Therefore, observations are regularly made from the ground by radio waves all over the world. In Japan, government agencies are currently conducting regular observations every 15 minutes at four locations, including Kokubunji. The data obtained from these ground-based observations is called an ionogram. The ionogram is made by pulse wave intensities of the ionosonde and shows frequency characteristics of the virtual height calculated by time delay of the pulse wave received after traveling in the ionosphere. So, the ionograms have information of both virtual heights and reflection coefficients on observation frequencies. However, only a few data in the ionogram are currently available. In this study, we developed the world's first method to accurately estimate the electron density distribution of the lower ionosphere from the entire ionogram.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙の渚は、21世紀の現在、災害などの非常事態が発生した時も含め重要な放送波である中波・短波ラジオ、長波を利用する電波時計に大いに利用されている。この宇宙の渚の電子密度分布は,昼と夜では数十倍以上と大きく変化している。この変化が短波帯までの周波数領域の電波の反射などに多大な影響を与える。学術的意義として、この電波利用計画の基礎となる国際標準電離層モデルをイオノグラムという定常観測資料により常時改善が可能となることに貢献することである。そして、社会的意義は,国民の重要な財産である電離層反射を利用した広域ラジオ放送やシステムの利活用に貢献することである。