Measurements of piezoelectric properties in cancellous bone under ultrasound irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionAkashi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Atsushi  明石工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (00321456)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海綿骨 / 圧電特性 / 超音波 / 間隙流体 / 骨梁構造 / 圧電信号 / 電極 / 数値シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the piezoelectric properties of cancellous bone in the ultrasound (high-frequency) region were experimentally investigated. First, "a piezoelectric cell," which is an ultrasonic sensor using a cancellous bone specimen as a piezoelectric element was developed and improved,and a method for observing piezoelectric signals generated in cancellous bone by ultrasoound irradiation could be established. Next, using the piezoelectric cell, the piezoelectric signal in cancellous bone was measured, and the piezoelectric properties were investigated. Concretely, the difference in the piezoelectric signal owing to the fluid filling the pores in cancellous bone was shown with the relationship with the ultrasound signal propagating through the bone. Moreover, the effect of the trabecular orientation in cancellous bone on the piezoelectric signal were shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、超音波照射による骨折治療が行われているが、その物理的(電気・機械的)メカニズムは不明なままである。骨の生成骨には骨が有する圧電特性が関係すると考えられているが、超音波(高周波)帯域における骨の圧電特性は十分に分かっていない。特に、多孔性構造を有する海綿骨における圧電特性については、ほとんど未知であると言える。本研究で明らかにした海綿骨の圧電特性は、海綿骨生成の物理メカニズムの解明の一助となることが期待できる。最終的には、海綿骨を多く含む関節骨における骨折の効率的な治癒方法の実現につながると考えられる。