Construction of building factor evaluation system for realizing high-power and high-efficiency motor in wide speed range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKA Mohachiro  大分工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 客員教授 (80107838)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords回転機 / 電磁鋼板 / ステータコア / 鉄損 / 渦電流損 / ビルディングファクター / 極薄電磁鋼板 / 高調波 / PWM / 渦電流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to build a "high-speed building factor evaluation system" and to develop a "stator core excitation method" that can accurately evaluate the iron loss of the stator core. As a result, a "high-speed building factor evaluation system" equipped with a high-speed AD / DA converter for evaluating the stator core of a motor used in a wide speed range was constructed. By incorporating a general-purpose PWM inverter in this system, it was possible to evaluate the stator core under PWM excitation. Furthermore, the circuit was devised and an initial trial production of a dedicated PWM inverter was performed. We also developed the "winding excitation method" as a stator excitation method that can be applied to stator cores with many different specifications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の学術的な意義は,従来に比べて高速なAD,DAコンバータ,高速パワーアンプ等をソフトウエアで統合し「高速のビルディングファクター評価装置」を構築し,「巻線励磁法」を提案し,モータの高速パワー密度化に資することができたことである。これによって,高速高パワー密度モータのステータコアの磁気特性評価が可能となった。また,社会的意義は,環境問題や自動運転等の要求から各種動力の電動化が求められているが,その動力源としての高速高パワー密度モータの開発や評価にこの研究で構築した「高速のビルディングファクター評価装置」が貢献できることとなったことである。