Improvement of chip scale atomic clock using phase modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Masatoshi Kajita  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, テラヘルツ研究センターテラヘルツ連携研究室, 嘱託 (50359030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 雄一郎  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所時空標準研究室, 研究員 (80781765)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超小型原子時計 / レーザー / 位相変調 / 数値シミュレーション / 固有値解析 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 原子時計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the development of chip scale atomic clock (CSAC), the signal-to-noise ratio must be obtained using an apparatus with a small size, low cost, and low power consumption.
We developed a phase modulation method, with which we can observe the atomic resonance spectrum with a high modulation rate. To confirm its utility, we developed a simulation software and experimental setup. The results of simulation of simulation and experiment were in good agreement, and the optimum magnetic field was also searched.
Using the phase modulation, the frequency stability was improved with a factor of 2 in comparison with the frequency modulation, which has been previously used. The result was published with a journal paper and an international conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高いS/N比で原子共鳴を超小型、低価格、低消費電力な装置で観測できる超小型原子時計が開発、実用化されると水晶時計よりもずっと高精度な時計を携帯電話、PCなどに搭載できるようになる。また、現在水晶時計を用いているGPS受信機に超小型原子時計を搭載すると4台以上の衛星との交信が不可能な場合でも位置測定を正確に行うことができるようになる。
今回行った位相変調による周波数安定化の方法は、超小型原子時計ばかりでなくて、一般的なレーザー光周波数安定化を簡易な装置で行うためにも有用である。