Demonstration of wind ranging and velocimetry using low-power, long-duration, and frequency-modulation optical pulse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Eiichi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (70619395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牛尾 知雄  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50332961)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsライダ / 風 / 周波数変調 / 信号処理 / エアロゾル / ドローン / 風観測 / 航空気象 / 地球環境計測 / 気候変動 / 計測工学 / リモートセンシング / 応用光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A coherent Doppler LIDAR (CDL) with long-duration frequency-modulated pulses was validated. In traditional CDL using single-frequency pulses (PCDL; pulsed CDL), distance and velocity resolution are in a trade-off relation. Meanwhile, CDL using frequency-modulated signals (FMCDL; frequency-modulated CDL) was theoretically proposed in a previous work to dissolve the trade-off relation. Specifically, the FMCDL's distance and velocity resolution are determined by frequency-modulation band width and pulse duration (strictly, auto-correlation function of transmitting waveform and power spectrum of envelope of the waveform), respectively. A prototype was developed in this study to work as both PCDL and FMCDL. From the observed data, one hundred pair of distance-velocity profiles of the PCDL and FMCDL were calculated and compared. The obtained profiles indicated that the FMCDL worked in consistent with the PCDL and accomplished distance and velocity resolution according to the theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案されたライダ方式は、従来の方式が持つ距離分解能と速度分解能のトレードオフ関係を解消するもので、その解消によって様々なアウトカムをもたらすと考えられる。学術的な意義としては、距離分解能を保ったまま速度分解能を高めることによって、大気機中のエアロゾルを分解して観測し、気候変動プロセスにおいて重要なエアロゾルの化学変化などを捉えることができると思われる。社会的な意義としては、小型の航空機に影響を与えるスケールの乱流を検知することに、本方式が提供する高距離分解能観測は極めて有効であるため、本技術はドローンなどを用いた新航空輸送の実現に必要不可欠になると予想される。