Development of Control and Verification Methods for Secure Cyber-Physical Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Koichi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (50452115)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサイバーフィジカルシステム / イベント駆動制御 / サイバー攻撃検知 / ブロックチェーン / エネルギー管理システム / 電力ネットワーク / イベントベースト制御 / センサネットワーク / 分散状態推定 / 無線センサ・アクチュエータネットワーク / モデル予測制御 / オパシティ / 事象駆動制御 / 自己駆動制御 / 量子化制御 / マルチエージェントシステム / セキュリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cyber-physical system (CPS) is a system in which a physical system and an information system are interconnected. It is possible to construct a high-performance control system that utilizes the computational power of information systems. A CPS has a wide range of applications such as electric power, medical care, and transportation. Furthermore, in a society where many devices are connected via the Internet, there is an increasing need for control methods that take into account external attacks. Therefore, in this research, we focus on the control / verification method for constructing a secure CPS. Specifically, I worked on the following three points. (1) Distributed event-driven control, (2) Cyber attack detection in power networks, (3) Distributed optimization of energy management systems using blockchain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:イベント駆動制御では,制御器とイベント駆動条件の同時設計はまだ十分に研究されていない.提案手法では,制御器とイベント駆動条件を同時に簡単に解くことができる.また,提案したサイバー攻撃検知手法は,従来手法と比較して簡便であり,実装が容易である.最後に,ブロックチェーンが導入可能なクラスを計算時間の観点から明らかにした.
社会的意義:セキュアなサイバーフィジカルシステムの構築は安心・安全な超スマート社会を実現する上で,必要不可欠である.本研究の成果を活かすことで,電力や交通などの様々なシステムのセキュアな高性能化が実現できる.