Support technology for safe preventive maintenance of control systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Koichi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (80226612)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords制御システム / メンテナンス / 安全性 / 制御工学 / システム工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Product liability makes it obligatory for manufacturers to provide an appropriate and effective preventive maintenance procedure for each product. However, the international standards on maintenance, such as IEC 60300-3-11, and well-known references in the fields of safety and dependability engineering do not describe an operating state suitable for safely performing preventive maintenance of control systems. In this research project, an operating state suitable for safely performing preventive maintenance of each subsystem of a control system has been theoretically clarified for the first time. Furthermore, a new control system design for achieving the operating state has been proposed, where the safety of the bidirectional transitions between normal operation and the operating state is guaranteed. This preventive maintenance support technology can be some help for Japanese products to enhance global competitiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際規格に基づく認証は品質、環境に続く「第3の波」として今まさに押し寄せている。日本の工業製品・プラントにメンテナンスのしやすさという新たな価値を付加する道を開き、製造物責任及び国際規格上、国際競争力を向上させる一助となろう。さらに将来、本支援技術をメンテナンス関連の国際規格に反映させることができれば、その新たな価値は国際規格によりオーサライズされた確固たるものとなり、また、学術的な研究成果に裏付けられた日本の世界に対する大きな貢献にもなる。