Decentralized Optimal Operation of Large-scale Systems using Pricing Signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2018-2019)
Nagaoka University of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Hirata Kenji  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (40314364)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分散制御 / 価格提示 / エネルギーマネージメント / エネルギーマネージメントシステム / 分散最適化 / 最適運用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated decentralized optimal operations of large-scale energy supply and demand networks. Each agent is allowed to determine its desired set-point according to the individual profit. In order to align the individual decision making with the optimal solution that maximizes the social welfare of the network, an individual entity called utility is allowed to provide an additional price signal. Interactions between the utility and multiple agents lead the entire network to the optimal operating conditions. We also investigated decentralized operations of the multiple networks. This hierarchical decentralized strategy realized the integrated operation from energy generation to consumption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽光発電や風力発電といった自然エネルギー源, また蓄電池などが大量に導入, 活用された次世代の分散型エネルギー需要・供給ネットワークの実現は, 日本のみならず世界からもその推進が求められる研究課題である. 本研究で提案する仮想的な価格信号の提示と分散最適化を活用した分散型の運用方策は, 発電拠点, 蓄電拠点, 需要拠点の相互作用最適化までを実現し, 発電から消費までの一体的な管理運用を可能とする.