Blood glucose control for critically ill patients considering variation in insulin sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2018-2021)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Furutani Eiko  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40219118)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血糖値制御 / 重症患者 / インスリン感度 / 糖代謝モデル / モデル予測制御 / 範囲モデル予測制御 / 経腸グルコース投与 / 制御工学 / 生物・生体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is concerned with blood glucose control for critically ill patients to achieve the tight glucose control while avoiding hypoglycemia. First, we have constructed a mathematical model of glucose-insulin metabolism in critically ill patients by introducing an insulin sensitivity parameter and nonlinearities in glucose intake into the existing model. Then, we have found that the variation in insulin sensitivity can be approximated as the sum of a sinusoidal change with the period of circadian rhythm and a linear increase. Finally, we have constructed a zone model predictive blood glucose control system for critically ill patients with an online identification of insulin sensitivity. Simulation results of its application to in silico patients show that it can reduce the risk of hypoglycemia compared with the existing systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築したインスリン感度の変動を容易に扱える重症患者の糖代謝モデルにより,重症患者の血糖値の予測をより正確に行えるようになった.また,インスリン感度の変動特性の数式モデル化により,血糖値の予測精度のさらなる向上が期待できる.さらに,開発したゾーンモデル予測制御を用いた血糖値制御システムは既存システムよりも低血糖回避性能が高いことから,血糖値制御の安全性を向上することができた.以上の本研究で得られた成果により,従来低血糖リスクのために実施されていなかった厳格な血糖値管理が安全に実施できる可能性が高くなり,重症患者の死亡率や合併症罹患率の低減に貢献できると考えられる.