Identification of parameter-dependent systems by interpolation based on statistical data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hideyuki  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (90303883)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords制御理論 / システム同定 / パラメータ依存システム / カーネル法 / 閉ループ同定 / 雑音共分散 / 不安定系の同定 / 部分空間同定法 / カルマンフィルタ / 半正定値計画問題 / 確率実現 / カルマンゲイン / イノベーション / Granger Causality / 統計データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to develop identification algorithms for parameter-dependent systems based on data at local parameter points using statistical methods and to study closed-loop identification of linear time-invariant systems and noise covariance. We think that there exist two major difficulties in developing efficient algorithms for this problem: First, it is difficult to find a consistent state from the local points because the problem fall into a non-convex optimization problem in general. Secondly, the models may be highly sensitive to noise and numerical errors, and it is important to develop efficient identification algorithms for linear-time-invariant systems and to study noise covariance. In this project, we proposed an algorithm for interpolating impulse responses of the systems operated by freezing the parameter using a kernel method, developed closed-loop identification algorithms for linear-time-invariant systems, and studied noise covariance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
制御を行う場合に、パラメータに依存して変化する動的システムのモデリングが必要とされる場合がある。パラメータが固定されたもとでシステム同定によって得られたデータに対し、効率良くパラメータ依存システムを求める方法について考察した。データに基づく補間の観点から動的システムのモデリングの考察を進めることで、統計的学習理論等と動的システムのモデリングを融合した新しいシステム同定理論を構築するための第一歩とする。また、局所点におけるモデルの精度も重要であるため、線形時不変系の同定や雑音共分散に関する知見を蓄えるための研究を行った。