Control performance analysis of DNA regulator and design and application of DNA combination circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakakuki Takashi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (30435664)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNAレギュレータ / 生体分子反応系 / 非線形システム / 制御理論 / 特異摂動理論 / XOR回路 / オン・オフスイッチ回路 / DNAコンピューティング / レギュレータ / フィードバック / DNA分子反応系 / 人工分子反応回路 / 制御工学 / 生体生命情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new concept of “finite-time regulation property” has been defined for the regulation problem of DNA regulator. By applying the proposed coordinate transformation along with the properties of DNA strand displacement mechanism to the DNA regulator system, the non-standard singular perturbation theory has been established, which is expected to apply to various kinds of DNA regulators. In addition, a new XOR circuit that does not use the dual-rail method has been successfully designed, where a novel method for determining DNA base sequences by using mismatch base-pairs has been proposed. Furthermore, an on/off switching circuit that is needed for the motion control of a molecular robot has also been developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体分子反応系という高次元非線形系に対して、制御理論を適用することの有用性や可能性を示すことができた。本研究を通じて、分子ロボット研究に制御理論研究者が参画する一助になれば幸いである。