Research on a Developement of Smart Adaptive Control Systems Realizing Practical Model Free Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Mizumoto Ikuro  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (30239256)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords適応制御 / PFC / モデルフリー設計 / データ駆動型制御 / 適応予測制御 / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we consider developing a smart adaptive control system by expanding adaptive and/or data-driven control strategy. Especially, we developed novel model free control system design scheme based on the almost strictly positive real (ASPR) based adaptive output feedback control scheme, which has been well recognized as a practical control method with simple controller structure and robustness with respect to systems uncertainties and disturbances. Moreover, we tried to design robust control system for uncertain disturbances without disturbance model and achieved some positive results. With these results, we were able to investigate the realizability of the considered smart adaptive control system using data in present, past and future. In this research, we also tried to apply the proposed methods to experimental pilot systems and validated the effectiveness of the developed smart adaptive control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の産業界において,生産性の向上,省エネルギー・省力化など,製品の品質の向上と生産コストの削減が喫緊の課題となっており,高性能かつ実践的な制御手法への期待が高まっている.本研究は,これらの要望に応える制御技術として,これまでの適応制御やデータ指向型の制御の概念にとらわれない,過去,現在および未来の情報をフル活用したモデルフリーなスマート制御システム設計法の構築・体系化を目指すものである.このスマート制御系設計法の体系化を実現することで,今後さらに必要とされる生産性の向上,省エネルギー・省力化など,製品の品質の向上と生産コストの削減を実現する制御システムの実現が期待できる.