Synchronization pattern control of sampled-data coupled nonlinear systems with uncertain transmission delays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Oguchi Toshiki  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (50295474)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords制御工学 / 複雑系 / 同期 / 非線形系 / サンプル値系 / ネットワーク / むだ時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout this project, we have attempted to develop a theoretical framework for synchronization in networks of nonlinear systems with sampled-data couplings. In particular, we obtained the following results: 1) We derived a sufficient condition for synchronization of nonlinear systems with mutual sampled-data couplings. 2) We proposed an estimation method of synchronization condition for undirected networks of sampled-data coupled systems. 3) We developed a stability criterion for nonlinear systems with uncertain time-varying delays, and we proposed a stabilization design method for such systems. 4) We also investigated the effect of the use of asynchronous sampled-data in networks on synchronization. 5) We clarified the relationship among the couplings strength, sampling interval, time-delay, and synchronization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,複数のシステムがネットワークを介して接続され,大規模ネットワークシステムを構成するようになってきている.複数の同一システムが情報ネットワークを介して接続されるとき,ネットワーク全体の振舞いを検討することは重要となる.本研究では,そのように情報ネットワークを使用した人工物のネットワークシステムを構成することで生じるサンプル値結合ネットワーク全体が生じる挙動を解析する手法を明らかにしている.