New Control Theory of Mechanical Systems with High Underactuation: Develepment and Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Xin Xin  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (70293040)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords劣駆動系 / 非線形制御 / ロボット制御 / エネルギー制御法 / 安定性解析 / 運動解析 / 劣駆動ロボット / 安定化制御 / 振り止め制御 / 可制御性 / 劣駆動 / ロボット / 可観測性 / 可制御性・可観測性 / 吸引領域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at practical applications of underactuated robots, based on the results of underactuation degree (difference between the number of degree of freedom and input) one, this research studies concerns several fundamental problems of controlling underactated mechanical systems with underactuation degree more than or equal to two. This research presents necessary and sufficient conditions of the linear controllability and observability of n-link planar robot moving in vertical plane with several passive joints, proposes new energy-based swinging-up control, angular momentum based stabilization control, swing-down control for planar multiple link underactuated robots. This results contribute to the development of control theory for underactuated mechanical systems and paves a way to speed up the applications of these systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、制御入力の数が一般化座標数より少ない劣駆動系の制御は注目を集めている。劣駆動系の例としては、移動ロボット、歩行ロボット、アクロバットロボット、宇宙ロボット、潜水艇や水上艇などが挙げられる。劣駆動系の有効な制御法が確立できれば、ロボットの軽量化、コストダウン、省エネルギー化などに貢献できると期待されている。
本研究は、高劣駆動度(一般化座標数と制御入力数の差)2 以上の系の新しい制御理論の構築と応用を行い、非線形性の強い他の様々な対象の制御にも波及効果があるものと確信する。また、本研究は、劣駆動型機構等の新たな機能性を発揮する機器の創出に貢献することが期待できると確信している。