Project/Area Number |
17K06505
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Control engineering/System engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
Oya Hidetoshi 東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 教授 (30361835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中野 和司 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (90136531)
山口 芳裕 杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (10210379)
宮内 洋 杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (60407038)
五十嵐 昂 杏林大学, 保健学部, 助教 (40821161)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 除細動適用瀬予測システム / 重症不整脈 / 電気的除細動 / 自己心拍再開 / 心室細動再発 / 除細動適用成否予測システム / 特徴量抽出 / 心肺蘇生 / 電気的除細動の効果 / ウェーブレット変換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main purpose of this study is to develop a system which can predict the effect of electrical defibrillation. In this study, we consider the three patterns such as "successful defibrillation(SD)", "recurrent of ventricular fibrillation(ROVF)", and "failure of electrical defibrillation(FOED)". Note that "SD" means that defibrillation worked effectively, "ROVF" implies that the electrocardiogram(ECG) was returned to normal sinus rhythm after application of defibrillation, but then changed to ventricular fibrillation, and "FOED" shows that the ECG remains ventricular fibrillation after the application of electrical defibrillation. In this study, we have developed a prediction system which predicts the above three patterns and verified the effect of chest compression on the ECG. However, there are still subjects such as further accuracy improvement, prediction of asystole and pulseless electrical activity after electrical defibrillation, and so on. Thus we are continuing to study them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題において提案するシステムは,除細動の成否が予測可能な機能を有する従来にない独創的,かつ非常に大きな意義があり,学術的にも大変興味深いものである。また,本研究課題では,胸骨圧迫が心電図波形に及ぼす影響の検証を進めており,検証結果から心電図波形の状態遷移と心肺停止患者との関連性を検討している。更に,申請者がこれまでに開発を進めてきた心電図波形高精度識別システムの高精度化も並行して実施しており,提案する予測システム,および高精度識別システムの検証,および改良が十分になされて実用化すれば,心肺停止患者の蘇生率向上に大きく寄与することができるという点で非常に有用である。