Mechanism of degradation of concrete by salt scaling and its countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
HANEHARA Shunsuke  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10400178)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコンクリート耐久性 / 凍害 / スケーリング / ソルトスケーリング / 劣化メカニズム / 凍害リスクマップ / スケーリング劣化 / スケーリング評価方法 / 凍結融解抵抗性 / 凍結防止剤 / スケーリング温度 / メカニズム / リスクマップ / 耐久性 / コンクリート / 凍結誘拐抵抗性 / 劣化現象 / 硬化体の劣化による性状変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I confirmed the usefulness of the small-piece freeze-thaw test, which allows simple and labor-saving testing of many levels. It was also shown that there is some consistency with existing scaling resistance evaluation test methods such as ASTM C672. I attempted to elucidate the mechanism of scaling deterioration and clarified that scaling occurs in the temperature range from -5℃ to -20℃, which is the eutectic point of salt water. I got a lot of new knowledge and results about the scaling mechanism. The effectiveness of hollow microsphere admixture was clarified as a method of improving durability. Based on the condition of scaling occurrence, based on the annual minimum temperature and the amount of anti-freezing agent sprayed, I proposed a new scaling deterioration risk area for road structures in Tohoku.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンクリートのソフトスケーリングの試験方法として、小片凍結融解試験方法を提案し、ASTM C672等の既存の試験方法と間にある程度の整合性があることを示した。この試験方法を活用し、スケーリングが‐5℃から塩水の共晶点で ある-20℃の温度域で発生することを明らかにした。スケーリングのメカニズムに関する新しい知見を多くえた。耐久性を向上させる手 法として中空微小球混和材の有効性を明らかにした。スケーリングの発生条件に基づき、年間の最低気温及び凍結防止剤の散布量データをもとに、東北におけるスケーリング劣化危険地域を新たに提案した。これらは今後のコンクリートのスケーリング劣化対策の基礎技術となる。