Structure of optimal risk allocation in PPP projects based on liquidity theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Masamitsu  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10402968)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPPP / リスク分担 / 流動性 / 需要リスク / 国際金融機関 / 契約 / リスクマネジメント / 予備費 / PFI / 再交渉 / 入札 / 建設マネージメント / 経済理論 / PPP/PFI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed desirable risk allocation between the government and the private company in PPP (Public Private Partnership) projects for providing public services such as road, transportation and water supply based on the liquidity theory developed by Holmstrom and Tirole. International financial institutions can complement the small capacity of liquidity supply of developing country governments to avoid the excess shift of risks to private companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政府が公共サービス供給にあたって建設から運営まで一括して民間事業者に委託するPPP(Public Private Partnership) 方式が世界的に普及している.PPP方式は,民間事業者に創意工夫のための余地を与えることによって,より効率的なサービス供給を可能にしうる.一方,途上国では,政府が民間事業者に対して過度なリスク負担を求めることによって,結果として事業の安定性に問題が生じる事例が少なからず発生している.本研究は,国際金融機関が途上国政府に対する流動性供給能力を補完することによって,官民間の望ましいリスク分担を引き出す役割を果たしうることを指摘した点に社会的意義がある.