Development of Three-Dimensional Moisture Content Measurement Method and Its Application to Surface Quality Evaluation of Porous Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Iwase  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20160111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 所 哲郎  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10155525)
犬飼 利嗣  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30548326)
藤田 一彦  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (40249793)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords等比共面電極 / 静電容量 / 近接センサー / シラン系表面含浸材 / 撥水層 / 埋設型枠 / 空隙 / 多電極型等比共面電極 / 充填状況推定 / 非破壊検査 / シラン / 表面含浸材 / 撥水層厚 / 非破壊 / 三次元含水率分布 / 多孔質材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Equal-ratio coplanar electrodes were fabricated using the capacitance measurement principle of parallel plate capacitors. Using this electrode, we developed a method to detect the difference in water content between the surface layer and the interior of concrete. A linear relationship was obtained between the distance t between the electrode centers t and the capacitance C. It was found that the slope of the line changed depending on the difference in moisture content between the surface layer and the interior, the thickness of the surface layer, and the porosity of the interior. Using this change, we developed a method to estimate the thickness of the water-repellent layer formed by the silane-based surface impregnating material and the thickness of air voids in the embedded formwork.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンクリート構造物の劣化に大きく影響する外部から水分の侵入を抑制するために,シラン系表面含浸材による表層の撥水層への改質や表面に高品質の埋設型枠を設置することなどが効果的である.しかし,耐久性を確保するには撥水層厚さが一定値以上あること,埋設型枠内にコンクリートが充填され空隙が無く一体化していることが要求される.しかし,撥水層厚さおよび型枠内の空隙の存在を非破壊で簡単に確認する方法は無いため,筆者らが開発した等比共面電極と近接センサーを用いて静電容量を測定することで簡単に推定する方法を提案した.