Development of unmanned construction technology that can dramatically improve the dismantling of structures by use of an edge excavation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahisa Shigematsu  呉工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学分野, 教授 (10321481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 義浩  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00321480)
河村 進一  呉工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学分野, 教授 (70315224)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords剥離掘削 / 端面掘削方式 / 多段型掘削機 / センターカッタービット / 端面掘削センターカッタービット / 端面掘削 / 無人化施工 / 地盤工学 / 剥離掘削技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a rock excavator attached to backhoe by using multistage edge excavation method. We carried out the experiments by using model excavator to find out its efficiency and force acting on the rock excavator. In this study, we conducted a basic experiment by using a displacement controlling method to determine the load required to control a model excavator. The specimen used was high-strength mortar specimen. In the experiment, a model excavator was attached to the experimental device, and the speed was set to be constant by displacement control. Excavation was performed by rotating the specimen. The vertical force Fz, torque T, excavation depth z and, soil volume m, the excavation time t was measured. As a result, the load required for the model excavator was verified and the capability of the experiment to be performed through load controlling was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は,端面掘削方式による掘削効率を飛躍的に向上できる低騒音・低振動の新しい硬質岩盤剥離掘削技術を開発することである。端面掘削方式は,エネルギー効率が良好なため,従来の機械掘削工法に勝る削孔工法となる可能性が高く,本技術を利用してバックホウなどのアタッチメントを製作することにより,今後増加すると予想される原子力発電所の解体などの無人化施工への適応が期待できる。また、今回開発した油圧制御法は、様々な建設機械に利用でき、効率のよい油圧制御が可能であることが示された。