Basic study on concrete using large amount of fly ash and copper slag generated in shikoku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Katsunori  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 教授 (80240183)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords重量コンクリート / フライアッシュ / 銅スラグ細骨材 / マンガンスラグ粗骨材 / 施工性能 / 圧縮強度 / 乾燥収縮 / 疲労 / 断熱温度試験 / 振動締固め / 銅スラグ骨材 / 副産物有効利用 / 人工軽量骨材 / 凍害抵抗性 / 中性化抵抗性 / 塩分浸透抵抗性 / 銅スラグ / 耐久性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated various properties of heavy concrete, which uses copper-slag sand and manganese-slag gravel as aggregate, and also uses high volume of fly ash to secure segregation resistance.
As a result, the bleeding amount was inhibited to 0.1cm3/cm2 or less by using ordinary portland cement with fly ash and slag aggregate. The deformability under vibration improved by using slag aggregate. Compressive strength slightly decreased by using manganese-slag gravel. Any age was reduced about 2N/mm2. It meant that there was no problem in property of strength. Length change was reduced by using slag aggregate. Using high volume of fly ash, the effect of suppressing hydration heat could be confirmed. Moreover, there was no problem in resistance against sulfate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
四国においては、石炭火力による発電量の増加によるフライアッシュの大量発生や、銅の溶融製錬の際に発生する銅スラグの発生量が多い現状にある。これらの産業副産物を四国内でコンクリート用材料として有効利用することは、天然骨材の温存、遠方への輸送に伴う炭酸ガスの抑制などにおいて環境負荷低減にもつながる。
そこで、近い将来発生するであろう南海地震における海岸部での津波対策として、現在も多く実施されている防波堤の改良工事や消波ブロックの増設工事などで使用するための重量コンクリートの開発をめざし研究を実施した。