Theoretical study on an estimation method for mechanical condition of track using rail lateral displacement data obtained with commercial trains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Abe Kazuhisa  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40175899)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレール軸力推定 / 慣性正矢法 / 軌道検測 / 通り変位 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 交通工学・国土計画 / 鉄道工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to estimate the mechanical conditions of a track such as the rail axial load and the ballast lateral stiffness, a track monitoring method utilizing the lateral rail displacement measured by an instrument mounted on a commercial train is studied. For this purpose, a mechanical relationship between the lateral rail deflection and the axial stress is derived. A 4th order polynomial in which the coefficients of the 2nd and 4th order terms are described in terms of the mechanical unknowns is then obtained. Through numerical experiments, the theoretical validity of the method has been proved. Moreover, it has also been found that, at least, the relative rail stress can be estimated to an elaborated track model which takes into account its mechanical nonlinearity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
営業列車に搭載した検測装置による軌道状態監視の検討は,国内外において精力的に行われている.しかし,これらは軌道の幾何形状に基づいた異常箇所の検出や,軌道変位進みの将来予測に主眼が置かれており,力学状態の把握は検討の対象外とされてきた.一方,レール軸力測定法の研究は,定期点検を前提とした定点測定のみが対象であった.本研究では,レール軸力とそれに起因する軌道形状の変化との力学的関係に着目し,これらを理論的に関連付け,軸力と道床横抵抗力といった軌道の力学状態の線区全域に亘る高頻度モニタリングを対象とする点に学術的,社会的意義がある.