Development of Suspension Type High Speed Hammering Test Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tokuomi Saeko  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 特別研究員 (40646121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 和也  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (50190989)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非破壊検査 / 外壁検査 / 打音検査 / のり面検査 / 構造物 / 検査装置 / 吊下げ / 壁面 / 登はん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For inspecting the outer walls of the buildings immediately after earthquakes, a suspension-type hammering tester at high speed has been developed. The tester with the 4 wheels is suspended from the top of the building, and a hammering test is performed while moving vertically. The tester is equipped with motor-driven impactors, fans for absorbing the wall, microphones, and a video camera. The inspection results are transmitted to the operator at the same time as the inspection.
Furthermore, by altering this tester, a hammering tester for road slopes has been developed. In this tester, the hammering device is driven by the wheels, so that an external power supply was unnecessary. The inspection speed is the same as the outer wall tester.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は地震や台風などの自然災害が多い.このような災害に備えるためには,社会資本の効率的かつ経済的な検査方法が必要である.本研究では,まず,地震直後の建物外壁の点検を高速におこなうことができる装置を開発した.地震直後は,まず,その建物の安全性を早急に確認する必要性が生じるからである.
さらに,この装置を改造して,道路のり面の点検装置も開発した.豪雨が発生すると道路のり面の崩壊が発生することがあるが,その予防のための高速打音検査装置である.