Construction of salt permeation characterization method for PRC members considering the combined effects of cracks and prestress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Junpei  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20349955)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPRC構造 / 塩害 / 拡散係数 / ひび割れ / 圧縮応力付与 / 塩化物イオン / 電気泳動試験 / 塩分浸透特性 / 圧縮応力 / プレストレス / 塩分浸透抵抗性 / 電気泳動法 / 実効拡散係数 / 応力 / PRC / 塩分浸透
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at the construction of a salt permeation characterization method for the PRC structure, a migration test was conducted on the cracks and model specimens around the cracks. As a result, the following results were obtained on the effects of cracking and compressive stress on salt permeation resistance.
(1) It was clarified that the salt permeation resistance decreased as the crack width increased, and the quantitative relationship was obtained. (2) It is clear that the degree of compressive stress has a boundary (elastic limit) that works favorably and disadvantageously in salt permeation resistance, and that salt permeation resistance improves as the compressive stress increases within the elastic limit. And the quantitative relationship was obtained. (3) It was clarified that the negative effect of cracking is larger than the dominant effect of applying compressive stress at the elastic limit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長大橋に不可欠な構造で全橋梁の3割に適用されているPRC部材において,ひび割れと圧縮応力付与の影響を受けるコンクリートの塩分浸透特性の評価式の構築は,構造機能の持続のための鋼材腐食の原因である部材内の塩分評価のために極めて重要であり,示方書の算出式の将来的な改定への良好な影響が予想される。さらに,最新の診断体制(財源,技術,専門技術者等)のない予算の切迫した地方自治体で,構築を目指す本評価法が実構造物に低予算で用いることができれば,安全な社会基盤の維持・提供と長期供用に貢献することができると考えられる。このように,本研究の社会的な波及効果は極めて大きいと考えられる。