Development of an urban fire simulation based on wind and combustion interaction analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Hiroshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60366565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 卓史  日本大学, 理工学部, 特任教授 (50126281)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords市街地火災 / 風況 / 火災の延焼速度 / ポータブルマルチファン風洞 / アイソジオメトリック解析 / 風と火災の連成解析 / 燃焼実験 / NURBS / ハイブリッド並列解析 / 火災シミュレーション / 木材燃焼実験 / 放射解析 / 自作風洞 / 燃焼解析 / 風況解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aims to develop a new urban fire simulation that combines wind and combustion interaction analyses in order to the prediction and prevention of urban fires. We developed a unique wind tunnel method and apparatus for fire spread rate measurement. We also measured the fire spread rate up to a wind speed of about 3 m/s at the laboratory level. In addition, an isogeometric analysis was introduced to accurately represent the complex shapes of buildings in urban areas. We incorporated into our interaction analysis of wind and fire based on the isogeometric analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
風が火災の延焼速度を増加させることは広く知られているが,実験施設の関係から定量的な評価が難しかった.本研究では,独自の装置を開発し,風が火災の延焼速度に及ぼす影響を定量的に評価した.風と火災の関連現象の解明に貢献すると考えられる.さらに,市街地風況解析のために,アイソジオメトリック解析法を導入した.昨今,都市の3Dモデルが公開され,ますますCADと解析の関係性は強まる傾向にある.そのような観点からも有効な解析法である.これらを組み合わせることで,市街地火災の予測に有益な解析法を構築する素地は整ったと考えられる.