Evaluation of concrete specimens with different strengths by noncontact acoustic inspection method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
Ohdaira Takeyuki  桐蔭横浜大学, 大学院工学研究科, 研究員 (10744526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 和子  桐蔭横浜大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (60642171)
杉本 恒美  桐蔭横浜大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80257427)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非接触音響探査法 / コンクリート硬さ測定 / 振動エネルギー比」 / スペクトルエントロピー / レーザードップラー振動計 / 長距離音響発生装置 / 振動エネルギー比 / レーザドップラ振動計 / LRAD / 維持管理工学 / 構造工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine the possibility of concrete strength evaluation by the noncontact acoustic inspection method, three types of concrete specimens (16N/mm2,30N/mm2,45N/mm2) with different strengths were created. And the change over time after placing concrete was measured by the noncontact acoustic inspection method. From the experimental results, it was clarified that the difference in compressive strength could be detected by using the distribution of vibration energy ratio and spectral entropy. There was a proportional relationship between elastic wave velocity and compressive strength, but the elastic wave velocity difference between each specimen was about 500 m/s at maximum. In the previous case of detecting a clear difference, there was a velocity difference of 1000 m/s or more. Specimen with a larger difference of elastic wave velocity is found necessary for unambiguous detection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンクリートの硬さや表層の計測法としては,シュミット・ハンマー法,透水・透気試験やコア抜き検査といった,接触や部分破壊が必要な手法が主流である。遠隔からの音波照射加振を用いた非接触・非破壊的な計測により,コンクリート表層部の経年劣化の度合いの評価が可能になれば独創的な研究であるために学術的な価値は高く,かつ実用化された場合の社会的な意義も極めて大きいと思われる。今回の検討結果から,提案手法では対象物表面の弾性波速度にある程度の差を必要とすることが明らかになった。そこで,仮に速度差の大きい箇所だけでも遠距離から非接触で検出できれば,高所や遠方での点検作業の画期的な効率化が達成できると思われる。