Development of estimated method of durable years based on actual condition of structural rigidity for modern timber bridges by many years past
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HONDA HIDEYUKI  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00110990)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords木橋 / 経年劣化 / 構造剛性 / 耐用年数 / 健全度 / 残存年数 / 近代木橋 / 経年
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used the dynamic investigation result at long standing to the nine timber bridges, and understood quantitatively the decrease of vertical equivalent flexural rigidity in whole bridge by passing age of the timber bridges. In addition, this study developed the methodology that quantitatively understood soundness from the reduction factor of the deterioration degree based on the decrease rate of the structural rigidity by passing age. Moreover, the new estimated equation on durable years and the structural rigidity of timber bridge are integrated, the methodology that calculated the remaining years of timber bridge at the number of years elapsed is developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,実質的な経年による劣化曲線である等価曲げ剛性に基づく構造剛性の低減係数を世界初として定式化した.これは,世界的に全く検討されていない木橋特有である修復限界状態設計法の構築に対する第一歩であり,学術的意義は高い.また,構造剛性の低減係数から木橋の劣化度を定量的に評価する方法論を開発した.さらに,新たに構築した耐用年数と構造剛性の低減係数の統合によって,経過年時での木橋の残存年数の推定法も開発するなど,社会的意義は高い.