A study on crack bifurcation mechanism by using image measurement with high temporal and spacial resolutions, and high-order PDS-FEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Okinaka Tomoo  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90298985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Maddegedar a.L.  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (20426290)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsき裂分岐 / 画像計測 / PDS-FEM / 超高速ビデオカメラ / 高次PDS-FEM / 材料力学 / 応用力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of crack branching is studied experimentally and numerically in this work. The image measurement with high temporal and high spatial resolutions is applied to the crack branching behavior. It is observed that the singe propagation crack bifurcates into multiple partial cracks and they repeats re-branching and merging while propagating parallel to each other, before the bifurcation point which is confirmed in the specimen after the experiment. They change the propagating directions to those of moving away from each other, and grow into the branching cracks. It's also concluded that the fluctuation of the crack propagation speed before the bifurcation is caused due to the re-branching and merging behavior of partial cracks.
As the numerical simulation, high-order PDS-FEM is applied to the dynamic simulation and the crack propagation is successfully simulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進展するき裂の分岐挙動は連続体の破壊現象を検討する上で重要な問題である.地震の原因となる断層の破壊の検討や,災害時の社会的資本の健全性評価に繋がる基礎的研究と位置付けることができ,社会的意義の大きな研究である.本研究ではき裂分岐挙動を高時間分解能,高空間解像度な連続画像として画像計測し,き裂分岐に至るき裂先端部の挙動を明らかにすることができた.これによりき裂分岐現象の解明に大きく寄与することができた.また高次PDS-FEM法を動的問題に適用してき裂進展問題へ適用することに成功したことは,数値解析を用いた社会資本の健全性評価に大きく寄与することが期待できる.