Proposal and verification of effectiveness of a new slope protection work considering slope failure mechanism in cold regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Takayuki  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20310964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 大  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90301978)
川尻 峻三  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80621680)
渡邊 達也  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (80636168)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsのり面保護 / 寒冷地 / 凍結融解 / 凍上 / 斜面安定 / 排水パイプ / ジオセル / 凍結 / 防災 / のり面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In snowy regions, the slopes are likely to collapse due to freezing and thawing of the surface of the slope, snow melting and rainfall in spring. Therefore, in this study, we developed a new type slope protection work using both plastic geocells and steel drainage pipes, and verified the effect of the countermeasure by a full-scale experiment. As a result, it was clarified that geocells exert followability to the deformation caused by freezing and thawing, and the crushed stone used as the filling material has excellent erosion resistance. It was also clarified that drainage pipes greatly reduces the water level especially during the snowmelt season.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,積雪寒冷地で広く普及しているパネル型のふとんかご工は,施工の大半が手作業であることや,長期的には変形が蓄積し,耐侵食効果が失われるといった問題がある.また,本質的に背後斜面の水位低下機能は期待できない,しかし,本研究で開発したのり面保護工では,柔軟性に優れるとともに,背後斜面内の水位低下が十分に期待できることが明らかとなった.また,メカニズムについては不明な点も残っているが,その効果はのり面表層が融解する時期ほど高くなることも明らかとなり,今後,積雪寒冷地に適したのり面保護工として広く普及すると考えられる.